First - Second Grade  


First Place
Avery Bruha
First Grader
Ord Elementary

 

Second Place
Brock Niedfeldt
Second Grader
Falls City North School



Third Place
Turner Hoffman
Second Grader
Norris Elementary
 

Governor’s Choice
Josh Frederick
Second Grader
Falls City North School
 

 

 

Third - Fourth Grade

 


First Place
Petar Petrovic
Fourth Grader
Tara Heights Elementary

 

Second Place
Carter Heaton
Fourth Grader
Ackerman Elementary



Third Place
Kooper Koehn
Fourth Grader
Dudley Elementary

 

Governor’s Choice
Jordan Settles
Fourth Grader
North Bend Central



  Fifth - Sixth Grade  


First Place
Brenda Lazaro Romero
Fifth Grader
Knickrehm Elementary Grand Island

 

Second Place
Abigail Gamage
Fifth Grader
Knickrehm Elementary Grand Island



Third Place
Lully Fuglsang
Sixth Grader
St. Margaret Mary's School
 

Governor’s Choice
Anne Eckert
Sixth Grader
St. Margaret Mary's School


 

 

 

2016 Poster Contest Entries

Town School Grade # of Entries
Bladen Silver Lake Elementary 2nd 2
Blair Arbor Park Intermediate School 4th 2
Blue Springs  Southern Elementary 5th 1
Burwell Burwell Elementary  4th 2
Chadron Chadron Intermediate School 3rd 39
Chadron Chadron Intermediate School 4th 43
Crawford Crawford Elementary 1st 17
Crawford Crawford Elementary 2nd 19
Crawford Crawford Elementary 3rd 8
Cubertonson Hitchcock County Elementary 5th 1
Diller Diller-Odell Elementary 3rd 16
Dodge St. Wenceslaus 1st 4
Dodge St. Wenceslaus 2nd 4
Dodge St. Wenceslaus 3rd 3
Dodge St. Wenceslaus 4th 4
Dodge St. Wenceslaus 5th 4
Dodge St. Wenceslaus 6th 3
Dodge Howells-Dodge Consolidated 2nd 9
Dodge Howells-Dodge Consolidated 3rd 8
Dodge Howells-Dodge Consolidated 4th 7
Dodge Howells-Dodge Consolidated 5th 7
Dodge Howells-Dodge Consolidated 6th 11
Dorchester Dorchester Public School 1st 6
Dorchester Dorchester Public School 2nd 2
Dorchester Dorchester Public School 3rd 5
Dorchester Dorchester Public School 4th 2
Dorchester Dorchester Public School 5th 2
Dorchester Dorchester Public School 6th 1
Dunning Sandhills Public Schools 5th 4
Dunning Sandhills Public Schools 6th 10
Eagle Eagle Elementary 4th 30
Elkhorn St. Patrick's Catholic School 6th 1
Ewing Ewing Public School 3rd 9
Falls City Falls City North School 1st 24
Falls City Falls City North School 2nd 45
Firth Norris Elementary 2nd  8
Friend Friend Public School 1st 16
Friend Friend Public School 2nd 13
Friend Friend Public School 3rd 7
Friend Friend Public School 4th 8
Friend Friend Public School 5th 7
Friend Friend Public School 6th 9
Gothenburg Dudley Elementary - Gothenburg 1st 4
Gothenburg Dudley Elementary - Gothenburg 2nd 5
Gothenburg Dudley Elementary - Gothenburg 3rd 4
Gothenburg Dudley Elementary - Gothenburg 4th 7
Gothenburg Dudley Elementary - Gothenburg 5th 4
Gothenburg Dudley Elementary - Gothenburg 6th 3
Grand Island Knickrehm Elementary 5th 20
Halsey Sandhills Elementary 1st 10
Halsey Sandhills Elementary 2nd 4
Halsey Sandhills Elementary 4th 6
Hartington Holy Trinity 2nd 1
Hartington Hartington-Newcastle Public School 3rd 20
Hastings Wallace 1st 2
Hastings Wallace 2nd 2
Hastings Wallace 3rd 2
Hastings Wallace 5th 2
Hastings Wallace 6th 1
Hastings Adams Central East Elementary 1st 2
Hastings Adams Central East Elementary 2nd 2
Hastings Adams Central East Elementary 3rd 2
Hastings Adams Central East Elementary 4th 2
Hastings Adams Central Wallace Elementary 4th 2
Hastings Adams Central East Elementary 5th 2
Hastings Adams Central East 6th 2
Hay Springs Hay Springs Elementary 3rd 18
Hayes Center Hayes Center Schools 1st 9
Hayes Center Hayes Center Schools 2nd 2
Hayes Center Hayes Center Schools 3rd 7
Hayes Center Hayes Center Schools 4th 3
Hayes Center Hayes Center Schools 5th 8
Hayes Center Hayes Center Schools 6th 3
Hemingford Hemingford Elementary 3rd 15
Henderson Heartland Community Schools 5th 5
Holdrege Holdrege Elementary 4th 9
Howells Howells Community Catholic School 1st 11
Howells Howells-Dodge Consolidated 1st 9
Howells Howells Community Catholic School 2nd 7
Howells Howells Community Catholic School 3rd 9
Howells Howells Community Catholic School 4th 6
Howells Howells Community Catholic School 5th 9
Howells Howells Community Catholic School 6th 7
Imperial Chase County Schools 3rd 7
Juniata Juniata Elementary 1st 2
Juniata Juniata Elementary 2nd 2
Juniata Juniata Elementary 3rd 2
Juniata Juniata Elementary 5th 2
Juniata  Juniata Elementary 6th 2
Lincoln Cathedral of the Risen Christ School 1st 5
Lincoln Cathedral of the Risen Christ School 3rd 15
Litchfield Litchfield Elementary  4th 7
Litchfield Litchfield Elementary 5th 5
Litchfield Litchfield 6th 6
McCook Central Elementary 4th 12
McCook Central Elementary 5th 3
McCook McCook Junior High School 6th 4
Merna Anselmo-Merna Public School 5th 1
Milford Milford Elementary 2nd 57
Milford Milford Elementary  6th 5
Mullen Mullen Elementary 1st 8
Mullen Mullen Elementary 2nd 7
Mullen Mullen Elementary 3rd 9
Mullen Mullen Elementary 4th 3
Mullen Mullen Elementary 5th 4
Mullen Mullen Elementary 6th 1
North Bend North Bend Central Elementary 4th 30
North Bend North Bend Elementary 5th 1
Oakland Oakland-Craig Elementary 2nd 5
Oakland Oakland-Craig Elementary 3rd 2
Oakland Oakland-Craig Elementary 5th 2
Omaha Ackerman Elementary 4th 50
Omaha Saint Margaret Mary 6th 26
Ord St. Mary’s 1st 4
Ord St. Mary’s 2nd 6
Ord St. Mary’s  3rd 3
Ord St. Mary’s  4th 8
Ord Ord Elementary 1st 33
Ord Ord Elementary 2nd 29
Ord Ord Elementary 3rd 33
Ord Ord Elementary 4th 31
Ord Ord Elementary 5th 15
Ord Vinton School 1st 4
Ord Vinton School 2nd 8
Ord Vinton School 3rd 3
Ord Vinton-Ord Elementary  4th 3
Ord Vinton-Ord Elementary  5th 6
Ord Vinton-Ord Elementary 6th 1
Oxford Southern Valley 1st 12
Oxford Southern Valley 2nd 27
Oxford Southern Valley 3rd 19
Oxford Southern Valley 5th 8
Oxford Southern Valley 6th 1
Palisade Palisade School (WPS) 3rd 12
Papillion Tara Heights Elementary 4th 15
Papillion Walnut Creek 4th 2
Randolph Randolph Elementary 2nd 12
Randolph Randolph Elementary 5th 12
Shelby Shelby-Rising City Elementary 3rd 11
St. Paul St. Paul Elementary 3rd 40
Stapleton Stapleton Public School 2nd 1
Stapleton Stapleton Public School 6th 1
Stromsburg Cross County 1st 11
Stromsburg Cross County 2nd 16
Stromsburg Cross County 3rd 16
Stromsburg Cross County 3rd  18
Stromsburg Cross County 4th 27
Sumner S-E-M 1st 8
Sumner S-E-M 3rd 2
Tilden Elkhorn Valley Schools 5th 1
Utica Centennial Public Schools 3rd 14
Wakefield Wakefield Community School 4th 1
Weeping Water Weeping Water 6th 5
Wilber Wilber-Clatonia Schools 4th 44
Wisner Wisner-Pilger Middle School 6th 3
York York Elementary 3rd 9